Is Green Giant Healthy Weight Lightly Sauced Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Sugar Snap Peas, Cooked Black Beans (Water, Black Beans), Shelled Edamame Soybeans, Water, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Green Giant Healthy Weight Lightly Sauced against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking