Is Green Giant Honey Glazed Carrots Lightly Sliced Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet glaze imparts a mild sugary flavor to lightly sliced carrots, yielding a tender yet slightly firm bite. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or potluck contributions; reviewers report consistent texture and convenience, though some report variable sweetness and occasional excess syrup in cans sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Water, Sugar, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Honey, Wheat Starch, Brown Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Green Giant Honey Glazed Carrots Lightly Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish