Is Green Giant Honey Glazed Carrots Lightly Sliced Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • wheat starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet glaze imparts a mild sugary flavor to lightly sliced carrots, yielding a tender yet slightly firm bite. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or potluck contributions; reviewers report consistent texture and convenience, though some report variable sweetness and occasional excess syrup in cans sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Water, Sugar, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Honey, Wheat Starch, Brown Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Green Giant Honey Glazed Carrots Lightly Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish