Is Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Honey Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub Gluten Free?

Description
Ultra-thin, honey-roasted turkey breast deli slices offer a mildly sweet flavor and tender, flexible texture; commonly layered in sandwiches, rolled for wraps, or arranged on snack trays. Customers note consistent convenience of the resealable tub and good shelf life, while some mention occasional variation in slice thickness and flavor intensity.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- salt, sodiumphosphate, natural flavorings
- natural flavorings
salt, sodiumphosphate, natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ultra-thin, honey-roasted turkey breast deli slices offer a mildly sweet flavor and tender, flexible texture; commonly layered in sandwiches, rolled for wraps, or arranged on snack trays. Customers note consistent convenience of the resealable tub and good shelf life, while some mention occasional variation in slice thickness and flavor intensity.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar (To Preserve Quality), Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Sodiumphosphate, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder(to Preserve Quality)), Carrageenan, Sea Salt
Check Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Honey Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Honey Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Honey Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


