Is Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Giant Size Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat brant corn starch
  • whole grain oats

oat brant corn starch

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasted flavor with mild nutty undertones; crunchy texture that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, stirred into yogurt, or used in baking and topping recipes. Customer reviews frequently cite long-lasting crunch, kid appeal, and large-package value, though some report excess sweetness and occasional packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Oat Brant Corn Starch, Honey, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Canola Oil, Natural Almond Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Zinc And Iron (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinarnide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B, Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Giant Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

It SAYS GF on the box!!

Why have you labeled it yellow when it says it’s Gluten Free on the box???

AReynoldsFeb 16, 2021

Where to buy

Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Giant Size is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTarget

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go