Is Green Giant Restaurant Style Honey Glazed Carrots With Sage Butter Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Glazed carrots offer a tender yet firm bite with a glossy, saucy coating and a smooth, savory finish accented by subtle herb notes. Commonly served as a quick holiday or weeknight side, they’re reheated for communal meals, with reviews noting convenience and flavor but occasional comments on sweetness and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Water. Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Honey, Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Sage, Xanthan Gum, Lime, Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Green Giant Restaurant Style Honey Glazed Carrots With Sage Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SweetButterySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepGarnishing