Is Green Giant Restaurant Style Honey Glazed Carrots With Sage Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Glazed carrots offer a tender yet firm bite with a glossy, saucy coating and a smooth, savory finish accented by subtle herb notes. Commonly served as a quick holiday or weeknight side, they’re reheated for communal meals, with reviews noting convenience and flavor but occasional comments on sweetness and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Water. Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Honey, Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Sage, Xanthan Gum, Lime, Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Green Giant Restaurant Style Honey Glazed Carrots With Sage Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SweetButterySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepGarnishing