Is Green Giant Restaurant Style Honey Glazed Carrots With Sage Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Glazed carrots offer a tender yet firm bite with a glossy, saucy coating and a smooth, savory finish accented by subtle herb notes. Commonly served as a quick holiday or weeknight side, they’re reheated for communal meals, with reviews noting convenience and flavor but occasional comments on sweetness and texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Glazed carrots offer a tender yet firm bite with a glossy, saucy coating and a smooth, savory finish accented by subtle herb notes. Commonly served as a quick holiday or weeknight side, they’re reheated for communal meals, with reviews noting convenience and flavor but occasional comments on sweetness and texture.
Ingredients
Carrots, Water. Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Honey, Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Sage, Xanthan Gum, Lime, Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Green Giant Restaurant Style Honey Glazed Carrots With Sage Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Restaurant Style Honey Glazed Carrots With Sage Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Gnocchi with Butter & Sage
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Nature Valley Honey Biscuits with Peanut Butter Filling Pouches
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


