No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Green Giant® Riced Veggies Broccoli & Cauliflower with Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Cauliflower, Water, Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Alginate, Annatto Extract (color), Paprika Extract (for Color). Contains Milk.

Check Green Giant® Riced Veggies Broccoli & Cauliflower with Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Green Giant® Riced Veggies Broccoli & Cauliflower with Cheese is available at 2 retailers

MeijerWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Green Giant® Riced Veggies Broccoli & Cauliflower with Cheese | Spoonful