Is Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Lightly Sauced Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • ricotta cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower, Water, Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Cheddar, Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Alginate, Annatto Extract (color), Paprika Extract (color). Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Lightly Sauced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Lightly Sauced is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish
Lactose Free? Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Lightly Sauced | Spoonful