Is Green Giant Simply Steam Cheesy Rice & Broccoli in a Cheese Flavored Sauce, Cheese Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • partially skim milk
  • milk
  • 2% of cheddar cheese
  • contains less than 2% of cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • modified whey
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE (WATER, RICE), WATER, BROCCOLI, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, CREAM, DEXTROSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, DRIED YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, ONION POWDER, PALM OIL, PAPRIKA, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT COLORS, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, TORULA YEAST, WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Green Giant Simply Steam Cheesy Rice & Broccoli in a Cheese Flavored Sauce, Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The GoLunch