Is Green Giant Simply Steam Lightly Sauced Roasted Red Potatoes, Green Beans & Rosemary Butter Sauce 10 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • enzyme modified butter

enzyme modified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory herb-accented roasted potatoes and crisp-tender green beans in a light pan sauce provide warm, home-style flavor with soft potato bites and slightly firm vegetable snap. Consumers report reliable convenience, microwaveable preparation, and satisfying taste as a quick side for weeknight dinners, though opinions vary on sauce intensity and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Green Beans, Water, contains less than 1% of: Sugar, Enzyme Modified Butter, Salt, Corn Starch, Gelatin, Rosemary, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract Color.

Check Green Giant Simply Steam Lightly Sauced Roasted Red Potatoes, Green Beans & Rosemary Butter Sauce 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Green Giant Simply Steam Lightly Sauced Roasted Red Potatoes, Green Beans & Rosemary Butter Sauce 10 oz is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish