Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes & Green Beans with Parmesan Olive Oil Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheeses
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk culture
  • cream powder
  • unsalted butter
  • sweet cream powder
  • romano cheese
  • +4 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen meal offers savory roasted potato and green bean combination with tender beans and fork‑tender potatoes, some pieces exhibiting crisped edges; sauce provides a mild savory finish. Commonly used as a quick microwaveable side for weeknight dinners. Reviews note convenience, variable texture consistency, and mixed opinions on flavor intensity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Red Potatoes, Green Beans, Sauce (Water, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Flavor (Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) And Romano Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Unsalted Butter, Olive Oil, Sweet Cream Powder, Sugar, Yeast Extract And Flavorings), Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Evaporated Cane Syrup), Modified Food Starch, Flavor (Parmesan Cheese (Milk Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Yeast Extract, Unsalted Butter (Cream, Flavorings), Corn Oil, Olive Oil, Cream Powder, Sugar And Natural Flavorings), Olive Oil, Flavor (Parmesan And Cheddar Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cultured, Salt, Enzymes), Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate), Spices, Xanthan Gum)

Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes & Green Beans with Parmesan Olive Oil Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes & Green Beans with Parmesan Olive Oil Sauce is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep