Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes & Green Beans with Parmesan Olive Oil Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Frozen meal offers savory roasted potato and green bean combination with tender beans and fork‑tender potatoes, some pieces exhibiting crisped edges; sauce provides a mild savory finish. Commonly used as a quick microwaveable side for weeknight dinners. Reviews note convenience, variable texture consistency, and mixed opinions on flavor intensity overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
- flavorings
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- +1 more
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen meal offers savory roasted potato and green bean combination with tender beans and fork‑tender potatoes, some pieces exhibiting crisped edges; sauce provides a mild savory finish. Commonly used as a quick microwaveable side for weeknight dinners. Reviews note convenience, variable texture consistency, and mixed opinions on flavor intensity overall.
Ingredients
Roasted Red Potatoes, Green Beans, Sauce (Water, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Flavor (Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) And Romano Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Unsalted Butter, Olive Oil, Sweet Cream Powder, Sugar, Yeast Extract And Flavorings), Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Evaporated Cane Syrup), Modified Food Starch, Flavor (Parmesan Cheese (Milk Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Yeast Extract, Unsalted Butter (Cream, Flavorings), Corn Oil, Olive Oil, Cream Powder, Sugar And Natural Flavorings), Olive Oil, Flavor (Parmesan And Cheddar Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cultured, Salt, Enzymes), Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate), Spices, Xanthan Gum)
Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes & Green Beans with Parmesan Olive Oil Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes & Green Beans with Parmesan Olive Oil Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Birds Eye Steamfresh Frozen Selects Frozen Cut Green Beans - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Premium Selects Frozen Whole Green Beans - 10.8oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Vegetable Pasta Penne with Cheddar Cheese Sauce - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes & Green Beans with Parmesan Olive Oil Sauce is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


