Is Green Giant Simply Steam Niblets Corn & Butter Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cholesterol
  • natural flavor

cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Iron, Potassium, Whole Kernel Sweet Corn, Water, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (color). Contains: Milk.

Check Green Giant Simply Steam Niblets Corn & Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySweetSavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep