Is Green Giant Simply Steam Shoepeg White Corn & Butter Sauce, Butter Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
- whey powder
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE KERNEL SHOEPEG WHITE CORN, WATER, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Green Giant Simply Steam Shoepeg White Corn & Butter Sauce, Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Simply Steam Shoepeg White Corn & Butter Sauce, Butter Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables)
FIRE GRILLED STEAK WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED CORN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CILANTRO LIME PESTO., FIRE GRILLED STEAK
Green Giant Antioxidant Blend Broccoli Julienne Carrots & Sweet Peppers in an Olive Oil Garlic Herb Sauce Lightly Sauced
Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Plain Select Broccoli Florets 10 oz. Bag
Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce 10 oz. Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


