Is Green Giant® Sliced Mushrooms 6 oz. Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

The Green Giant sliced mushrooms come in a 6 oz jar. The product details include the fact that people say these mushrooms have a great flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mushrooms, Water, Salt, Ascorbic Acid To Maintain Color, Mushrooms, Ascorbic Acid To Maintain Color

Check Green Giant® Sliced Mushrooms 6 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Green Giant® Sliced Mushrooms 6 oz. Jar is available at 5 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsIGAAmazon

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
CookingSaladGarnishingSide Dish