Is Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Cauliflower - 16oz Dairy Free?

Description
Lightly seasoned tots offer a mild savory flavor with a crisp exterior and soft interior when baked or air-fried. Commonly served as a kid-friendly side, snack, or appetizer alongside dips. Customer reviews praise convenience and crispiness when cooked properly, while noting occasional sogginess or inconsistent texture depending on preparation methods.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned tots offer a mild savory flavor with a crisp exterior and soft interior when baked or air-fried. Commonly served as a kid-friendly side, snack, or appetizer alongside dips. Customer reviews praise convenience and crispiness when cooked properly, while noting occasional sogginess or inconsistent texture depending on preparation methods.
Ingredients
Cauliflower, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Cornstarch, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Dextrin, Dextrose, Dried Eggs, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Garlic Powder, Methylcellulose, Onion Powder, Rice Flour, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Alginate, Soy Flour, Spices, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Yellow Corn Flour, Cauliflower, Yellow Corn Flour
Check Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Cauliflower - 16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Cauliflower - 16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain English Muffins - 16oz/6ct
Where to buy
Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Cauliflower - 16oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


