Is GREEN GODDESS LENTILS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GREEN SESAME TAHINI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWER BOWLS, GREEN GODDESS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • black barley

black barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward bowl pairs creamy, savory flavors with tender bites and a chewy base, contrasted by a crisp roasted garnish, adding texture. Commonly used for quick lunches, meal-prep dinners, or reheated meals; reviewers cite balanced flavor, satisfying mouthfeel, and portability, while some mention inconsistent seasoning or small portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Lentils, Broccoli, Water, Edamame, Asparagus, Green Zucchini, Cooked Multigrains (Water, Brown Rice, Red Rice, Red Quinoa, Black Barley), Chard, Kale, Tahini (Roasted, Hulled And Ground Sesame Seeds), Spinach, Pumpkin Seed Kernels, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Red Wine Vinegar, Agave Syrup, Olive Oil, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Contains: Soy

Check GREEN GODDESS LENTILS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GREEN SESAME TAHINI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWER BOWLS, GREEN GODDESS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

GREEN GODDESS LENTILS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GREEN SESAME TAHINI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWER BOWLS, GREEN GODDESS is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleMeijer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChewyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go