Is Green Jalapeno Cheese Bites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Milk) (40%), Wheat Flour, Water, Pickled Jalapeños (12%) (Jalapeño Chilli, Water, Acetic Acid), Batter Mix (Rye Flour, Wheat Flour, Wheat Fibre, Rice Flour, Sugar, White Pepper), Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Thickener: Modified Potato Starch; Wheat Fibre, Yeast, Paprika Powder, Turmeric Powder, Salt, Parsley, Onion Powder, Garlic Granules.
Check Green Jalapeno Cheese Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Jalapeno Cheese Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


