Is Green Lite Classic Artisan Bread Soy Free?

Description
Crusty exterior gives a golden, slightly chewy bite, while the interior stays airy and tender. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or served alongside soups and salads. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable freshness, and versatile use, though some mention occasional variability in crust thickness between loaves and packaging conditions.
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- soy
- soybean oil
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crusty exterior gives a golden, slightly chewy bite, while the interior stays airy and tender. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or served alongside soups and salads. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable freshness, and versatile use, though some mention occasional variability in crust thickness between loaves and packaging conditions.
Ingredients
Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch - Modified, Potato Starch - Modified, Soybean Oil, Soy Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Baking Soda, Lactic Acid. Contains Soy.
Check Green Lite Classic Artisan Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Lite Classic Artisan Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Delicious
So good !! As a celiac I’ve had a hard time finding safe food bread. This tasted so good
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


