Is GREEN MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED ICE CREAM, GREEN MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Yellow 5, Blue 1.
Check GREEN MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED ICE CREAM, GREEN MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEN MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED ICE CREAM, GREEN MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
GREEN MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED ICE CREAM, GREEN MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


