Is Green Mountain Coffee Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea, 18 ea Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hibiscus, Rosehips, Roasted Chicory, Orange Peel, Lemongrass, Lemon Peel And Whole Dried Lemons, Natural Lemon Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (Soy), Citric Acid

Check Green Mountain Coffee Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea, 18 ea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green Mountain Coffee Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea, 18 ea is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruityTartFloral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go