Is Green Mountain Creamery Greek Nonfat Yogurt Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Natural Vanilla Flavor. Contains Milk.

Check Green Mountain Creamery Greek Nonfat Yogurt Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking