No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is GREEN ONION CHEDDAR CHEESE, GREEN ONION CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ONION POWDER, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), PARSLEY FLAKES.

Check GREEN ONION CHEDDAR CHEESE, GREEN ONION CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GREEN ONION CHEDDAR CHEESE, GREEN ONION CHEDDAR is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeMeijerIGA

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping
Vegan? GREEN ONION CHEDDAR CHEESE, GREEN ONION CHEDDAR | Spoonful