Is Green Onions (Scallions) Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Mild, onion-like flavor with a fresh, slightly grassy note; crisp, crunchy white bases and tender green tops offer contrasting textures. Commonly sliced raw as a garnish, stirred into salads, soups, omelets, and stir-fries. Reviews note consistent freshness and crispness when sold in tight bunches, with occasional variability in size reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Onion

Check Green Onions (Scallions) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Green Onions (Scallions) is available at 9 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsSafewayVonsWegmansYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingCookingSaladTopping