Is Green Origins Foods Nutritional Yeast Genuine Super Food Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b-12
  • riboflavin

vitamin b-12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Yeast (non-gmo), Niacin,(b-3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (b-6), Riboflavin, (b-2), Thiamine Hydrochloride (b-1), Folic Acid And Vitamin B-12

Check Green Origins Foods Nutritional Yeast Genuine Super Food against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Flake, Dried

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCookingMeal Prep