Is Green Pea and Potato Samosa (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Cassava Flour, Onions, Water, Green Peas, Organic Non-gmo Project Verified Rspo Palm Oil, Chickpea Flour, Pure Salt, Fresh Cilantro, Fresh Garlic, Psyllium Husk, Fresh Jalapenos, Organic Cane Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Non-gmo Canola Oil May Contain: Nuts, Eggs, Dairy
Check Green Pea and Potato Samosa (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Pea and Potato Samosa (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Green Pea and Potato Samosa (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


