Is Green People Antibacterial Manuka & Lemon Tea Tree Hand Wash Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glyceryl oleate
glyceryl oleate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AQUA (SPRING WATER), SODIUM COCO SULFATE (FROM COCONUT), DECYL GLUCOSIDE (FROM CORN), GLYCERYL OLEATE (FROM OLIVE), COCO GLUCOSIDE (FROM COCONUT), LEVULINIC ACID, ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) LEAF JUICE POWDER*, AROMA [CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (SWEET ORANGE) PEEL OIL*, LEPTOSPERMUM PETERSONII (LEMON TEA TREE) OIL*^], MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA (TEA TREE) LEAF EXTRACT, LEPTOSPERMUM SCOPARIUM (MANUKA) LEAF EXTRACT, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, MARIS SAL (SEA SALT), POTASSIUM SORBATE, LIMONENE*
Check Green People Antibacterial Manuka & Lemon Tea Tree Hand Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green People Antibacterial Manuka & Lemon Tea Tree Hand Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Green People Antibacterial Manuka & Lemon Tea Tree Hand Wash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


