Is Green People Organic Skin Exfoliator, Age Defy+ by Cha Vohtz, Vegan Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AQUA (SPRING WATER), CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) FLOWER WATER*, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL*, BAMBUSA ARUNDINACEA (BAMBOO) STEM EXTRACT, CETEARYL ALCOHOL (EMULSIFYING PLANT WAX), CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE (PLANT DERIVED EMULSIFIER), BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER*^, GLYCERYL STEARATE (PLANT DERIVED EMULSIFIER), BENTONITE (NATURAL CLAY MINERAL), ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) LEAF JUICE POWDER*, PUNICA GRANATUM (POMEGRANATE) SEED OIL*, VACCINIUM MACROCARPON (CRANBERRY) SEED OIL*, ROSA MOSCHATA (ROSEHIP) SEED OIL*, ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) LEAF EXTRACT*, HIBISCUS SABDARIFFA (HIBISCUS) FLOWER EXTRACT*, ANANAS SATIVUS (PINEAPPLE) FRUIT EXTRACT, AROMA [CITRUS NOBILIS (MANDARIN) PEEL OIL*, CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) FLOWER OIL*, CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) PEEL OIL*, ANTHEMIS NOBILIS (CHAMOMILE) FLOWER OIL*], LECITHIN* (VEGETABLE SOURCE), SODIUM CITRATE (ACIDITY REGULATOR), SCLEROTIUM GUM (NATURAL GUM), LAURYL GLUCOSIDE (PLANT DERIVED), SODIUM LAURYL GLUCOSE CARBOXYLATE (PLANT DERIVED), SODIUM STEAROYL GLUTAMATE (PLANT DERIVED EMULSIFIER), GLYCERIN (VEGETABLE DERIVED), BENZYL ALCOHOL, SALICYLIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, LIMONENE*, LINALOOL*, CITRAL*, FARNESOL*, GERANIOL*. *92.4% ORGANIC, ^FAIRLY TRADED

Check Green People Organic Skin Exfoliator, Age Defy+ by Cha Vohtz, Vegan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Green People Organic Skin Exfoliator, Age Defy+ by Cha Vohtz, Vegan is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyGrainy