Is Green’s Cake Mix Traditional Chocolate 440g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- non-fat milk solids
non-fat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, wheat flour, cocoa powder (5%), vegetable fat [emulsifiers (471, 477), antioxidant (307)], maltodextrin, raising agents (450, sodium bicarbonate), tapioca starch, non-fat milk solids, salt, natural flavour, mineral salt (501), vegetable gum (xanthan). 'Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.
Check Green’s Cake Mix Traditional Chocolate 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green’s Cake Mix Traditional Chocolate 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
Green’s Cake Mix Traditional Chocolate 440g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder, Pouch


