Is Green’s Cake Mix Traditional Chocolate 440g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavour
  • vegetable gum

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavour
vegetable gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, wheat flour, cocoa powder (5%), vegetable fat [emulsifiers (471, 477), antioxidant (307)], maltodextrin, raising agents (450, sodium bicarbonate), tapioca starch, non-fat milk solids, salt, natural flavour, mineral salt (501), vegetable gum (xanthan). 'Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Green’s Cake Mix Traditional Chocolate 440g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Green’s Cake Mix Traditional Chocolate 440g is available at 2 retailers

IGACampbells

About this product

Unknown · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking