Is Green Superfood Açai-Berry Antioxidant Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • amazing grass green food blend 398organic wheat grass
  • organic barley grass

amazing grass green food blend 398organic wheat grass

Dietitian note

Wheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant. It can be gluten-free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. Wheat grass should be avoided unless the product is certified gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amazing Grass Green Food Blend 398Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Alfalfa, Organic Spirulina, Organic Spinach, Organic Chlorella (Cracked Cell-wall), Organic Broccoli Amazing Grass High Antioxidant Blend 111Spectra Total Orac (R), Green Coffee Extract, Broccoli Sprout Concentrate, Green Tea Extract, Onion Extract, Apple Extract, Acerola Extract, Camu Camu Concentrate, Quercetin, Tomato Concentrate, Broccoli Concentrate, Acai Concentrate, Turmeric Extract, Garlic Concentrate, Basil Concentrate, Oregano Concentrate, Cinnamon Concentrate, Elderberry Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Mangosteen Concentrate, Blackcurant Extract, Chokeberrry Concentrate, Raspberry Concentrate, Spinach Concentrate, Kale Concentrate, Bilberry Extract, Brussels Sprout Concentrate, Organic Acai, Organic Maca, Organic Carrot, Organic Beet, Raspberry, Organic Rose Hips, Organic Pineapple, Green Tea, Acerola Cherry Efa Fibre Blend 46Organic Flax Seed Powder, Apple Pectin Fibre Digestive Enzyme & Active Culture Pre & Pobiotic Blend 29F,o,s, (Fructooligosaccharide From Chicory Root), Lactobacillus Acidophillus, Protease (Aspergillus Oryzae), Amylase (Aspergillus Oryzae), Lipase (Aspergillus Niger), Lactase (Aspergillus Oryzae), Cellulase (Trichoderma Reesei) Natural Flavous, Citric Acid, Peppermint, Silica, Stevia, Vegetable Juice For Colouring (From Carrots And Hibiscus)

Check Green Superfood Açai-Berry Antioxidant against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Green Superfood Açai-Berry Antioxidant is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityMintySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieDrinkingMeal Prep