Is GREEN SUPERFOOD NATURAL FLAVOUR - 240G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • amazing grass green blend: organic wheat grass
  • organic barley grass

amazing grass green blend: organic wheat grass

Dietitian note

Wheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant. It can be gluten-free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. Wheat grass should be avoided unless the product is certified gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

S, Vitamins:, Vitamin A 100% As Beta Carote, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Cobalamin, Calcium, Iron, Iodine, Selenium, Manganese, Chlorophyll, Amazing Grass Green Blend: Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Alfalfa, Organic Spirulina, Organic Spinach, Chlorella (Cracked Cell-wall), Organic Broccoli, Antioxiant Blend: Organic Acai, Organic Maca, Organic Carrot, Organic Beet, Raspberry, Rose Hips, Pineapple, Green Tea, Acrerola Cherry, Efa Blend: Organic Flax Seed Powder, Apple Pectin, Digestive Enzyme & Active Culture Pre & Probiotic Blend F,o,s, (From Chicory Root), L Acidophilus, Alfa And Beta Amylase, Protease, Lipase, Lactase, Cellulase, Energizing Herb Blend:siberian Eleuthero Root, Peppermint

Check GREEN SUPERFOOD NATURAL FLAVOUR - 240G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

GREEN SUPERFOOD NATURAL FLAVOUR - 240G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyBitter
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go