Is Green Valley Co Real Coconut Water Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Pasteurized Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Extracts Of Annatto And Paprika, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin, Water, Hatch Peppers, Sea Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Organic Cane Sugar, Black Pepper, Granulated Garlic, Cultured Celery Powder, Red Pepper, Cherry Powder.

Check Green Valley Co Real Coconut Water against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking