Is Green Valley Creamery Mild Cheddar Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cholesterol
  • lactase enzyme

cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Protein, Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Annatto (color), Vegetarian Enzyme, Lactase Enzyme. Contains: Milk.

Check Green Valley Creamery Mild Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing