Is Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 6 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic pasteurized cultured lowfat milk

organic pasteurized cultured lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly tangy plain yogurt with a smooth, creamy but slightly thin texture; reviewers commonly note its subtle acidity and versatile mouthfeel. People use it in smoothies, parfaits, baking, sauces, and as a cereal or fruit topping. Feedback often cites consistent flavor, good mixing, and occasional remarks about thinner consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Cultured Lowfat Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Pectin, and Live and Active Cultures.

Check Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

Love it!

One of my favorites. I put frozen strawberries in it and let it sit overnight in the fridge so I have yummy strawberry yogurt in the morning

pantry stapletastygood valuesweet
chemicaldispute•Nov 19, 2022

Best tasting lactose free plain yogurt!

I absolutely love this yogurt and always have it in my fridge. I really appreciate the fact it has no added sugars yet tastes slightly sweet due to the lactase enzyme. Great paired with low FODMAP fruits and nuts for a perfect breakfast that is healthy and satisfying.

tasty
vcobar99
vcobar99•Feb 12, 2021

Where to buy

Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 6 Ounce is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BSafewayMariano'sCentral Market

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieCooking