Is Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • milk
  • organic pasteurized cultured lowfat milk
  • lactase enzyme

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Green Valley Organics Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Organic, 6 oz. is a high-quality product made in the United States. It is a lactose-free and organic yogurt, providing a great option for those with lactose intolerance. This 6-ounce yogurt is known for its delicious taste and lack of stomach discomfort. It is also praised for its thick consistency, setting it apart from other yogurts. Many people enjoy pairing this yogurt with berries and granola. Overall, Green Valley Organics Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Organic, 6 oz. offers a satisfying and enjoyable yogurt experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Cultured Lowfat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vanilla Extract, Pectin, Lactase Enzyme, Live And Active Cultures

Check Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Lactose Free Yogurt

Delicious. Firm texture somewhat similar to Greek Yogurt Hard to find

babs1•Jul 8, 2021

Where to buy

Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketMariano'sSafewayWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie