Is Green Valley Organics Butter Lactose Free , 16 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, rich butter with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens at room temperature and melts evenly when heated. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing, and finishing sauces. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and smoothness, with occasional comments about packaging and firmness straight from the refrigerator when chilled.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized cultured cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, rich butter with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens at room temperature and melts evenly when heated. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing, and finishing sauces. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and smoothness, with occasional comments about packaging and firmness straight from the refrigerator when chilled.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Cream (Milk), Lactase Enzyme, Sea Salt, Cultures.
Check Green Valley Organics Butter Lactose Free , 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Valley Organics Butter Lactose Free , 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Green Valley Organics Butter Lactose Free , 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


