Is Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy
  • milk
  • organic pasteurized cultured whole milk
  • acidophilus

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Green Valley Organics Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic 24 ounce is a popular choice among consumers for several reasons. Firstly, customers appreciate the convenience of being able to order it online. Additionally, the texture and flavor of the yogurt are highly praised by individuals who have tried it. Moreover, the fact that it is lactose-free is another appealing aspect of this product. Overall, Green Valley Organics Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic 24 ounce provides a delicious and convenient option for those looking for a lactose-free yogurt.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Cultured Whole Milk, and Lactase Enzyme., Live and Active Cultures: Bifidobacterium Lactis, S. Thermophilus, L. Casei, L. Rhamnosus, L. Acidophilus, L. Delbrueckii Subsp. Lactis, L. Delbrueckii Subsp. Bulgaricus, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp. Cremoris, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp. Lactis, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp. Lactis Biovar Diacetylactis, and Leuconostoc Mesenteroides Subsp. Cremoris

Check Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieCooking