Is Green Valley Plain Whole Milk Kefir Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, tangy, mildly effervescent beverage with a smooth, pourable-yet-thick texture. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and a pronounced tartness that some find strong. Common uses include drinking straight, blending into smoothies, stirring into cereal, and incorporating into baked goods, dressings, or dips for added tang and moisture in everyday cooking applications.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized cultured whole milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy, mildly effervescent beverage with a smooth, pourable-yet-thick texture. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and a pronounced tartness that some find strong. Common uses include drinking straight, blending into smoothies, stirring into cereal, and incorporating into baked goods, dressings, or dips for added tang and moisture in everyday cooking applications.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Whole Milk And Lactase Enzyme. Contains: Milk.
Check Green Valley Plain Whole Milk Kefir against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Valley Plain Whole Milk Kefir in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Green Valley Plain Whole Milk Kefir is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


