Is Green Wise Mexican Style Blend Shredded Monterey Jack Colby And Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic colby cheese
  • organic monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC COLBY CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ORGANIC ANNATTO, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING). CONTAINS MILK.

Check Green Wise Mexican Style Blend Shredded Monterey Jack Colby And Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyMildButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnackingMeal Prep