Is GREENFIELD NATURAL MEAT CO., NATURAL APPLE WOOD SMOKED UNCURED BACON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Applewood-smoked bacon with a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor and balanced saltiness, offering both crisp edges and tender, chewy centers when cooked. Reviewers note even cooking and hearty slices suitable for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and recipes; common comments mention consistent smoke intensity and occasional variability in slice thickness across packages and batches.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Applewood-smoked bacon with a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor and balanced saltiness, offering both crisp edges and tender, chewy centers when cooked. Reviewers note even cooking and hearty slices suitable for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and recipes; common comments mention consistent smoke intensity and occasional variability in slice thickness across packages and batches.
Ingredients
pork, water, sea salt, cane sugar, cultured celery extract, spice extract
Check GREENFIELD NATURAL MEAT CO., NATURAL APPLE WOOD SMOKED UNCURED BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREENFIELD NATURAL MEAT CO., NATURAL APPLE WOOD SMOKED UNCURED BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
GREENFIELD NATURAL MEAT CO., NATURAL APPLE WOOD SMOKED UNCURED BACON is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


