Is Greenfield Natural Meat Ham, Uncured, Smoked, Sliced Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, mildly savory flavor with a tender, moist texture; thin, even slices suited for sandwiches, deli platters, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent smokiness, convenient slicing, and versatility for hot or cold preparations, while some report occasional minor variability in slice thickness or smokiness between packages from one batch.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly savory flavor with a tender, moist texture; thin, even slices suited for sandwiches, deli platters, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent smokiness, convenient slicing, and versatility for hot or cold preparations, while some report occasional minor variability in slice thickness or smokiness between packages from one batch.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Cultured Celery Extract, Cane Sugar, Spice Extract.
Check Greenfield Natural Meat Ham, Uncured, Smoked, Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greenfield Natural Meat Ham, Uncured, Smoked, Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
About this product
Meat · Slice


