Is Greenies Grain Free Teenie Dental Dog Treats -- 27 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- riboflavin supplement
- vitamin a supplement
- vitamin b5
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +14 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pea Flour, Gelatin, Glycerin, Dried Potato, Water, Lecithin, Powdered Cellulose, Natural Poultry Flavor, Minerals (Dicalcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Amino Acid Chelate, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Selenium, Potassium Iodide), Dried Yam, Carrageenan, Choline Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Fruit Juice Color, Vitamins (Dl-alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Source Of Vitamin E), Vitamin B12 Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Niacin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B2), Vitamin D3 Supplement, Biotin, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid), Turmeric Color
Check Greenies Grain Free Teenie Dental Dog Treats -- 27 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greenies Grain Free Teenie Dental Dog Treats -- 27 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Where to buy
Greenies Grain Free Teenie Dental Dog Treats -- 27 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


