Is Greenies Grain Free Teenie Dental Dog Treats -- 27 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- vitamin b5
- D-calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b12 supplement
- dl-alpha tocopherol acetate
- +17 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+18 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pea Flour, Gelatin, Glycerin, Dried Potato, Water, Lecithin, Powdered Cellulose, Natural Poultry Flavor, Minerals (Dicalcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Amino Acid Chelate, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Selenium, Potassium Iodide), Dried Yam, Carrageenan, Choline Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Fruit Juice Color, Vitamins (Dl-alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Source Of Vitamin E), Vitamin B12 Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Niacin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B2), Vitamin D3 Supplement, Biotin, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid), Turmeric Color
Check Greenies Grain Free Teenie Dental Dog Treats -- 27 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greenies Grain Free Teenie Dental Dog Treats -- 27 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 18 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Greenies Grain Free Teenie Dental Dog Treats -- 27 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


