Is Greenridge Farms Beef Snack Stick Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • in natural sheep casing
  • beef
  • natural flavors

in natural sheep casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly smoky flavor and a firm, chewy texture make this snack stick popular for everyday on-the-go snacking, lunches, and trail packs. Customer reviews frequently note consistent seasoning and portability; some mention variations in spice level and firmness across batches, while others appreciate long shelf-life and easy portioning for snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water Contains 2% Or Less: Sea Salt, Celery Powder, Vinegar, Garlic, Natural Flavors, In Natural Sheep Casing.

Check Greenridge Farms Beef Snack Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch