Is Greenridge Kale & Asiago Cheese Chicken Sausage Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured milk
- milk
- asiago cheese
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Chicken Thigh, Kale, Asiago Cheese (cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Sea Salt, Garlic, Rosemary, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Carrageenan, Vinegar, Sodium Nitrate, In Natural Pork Casing. Contains Milk.
Check Greenridge Kale & Asiago Cheese Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greenridge Kale & Asiago Cheese Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
About this product
Meat · Piece


