Is Greenridge Kale & Asiago Cheese Chicken Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- in natural pork casing
- cultured milk
- asiago cheese
- chicken thigh
- chicken breast
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Chicken Thigh, Kale, Asiago Cheese (cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Sea Salt, Garlic, Rosemary, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Carrageenan, Vinegar, Sodium Nitrate, In Natural Pork Casing. Contains Milk.
Check Greenridge Kale & Asiago Cheese Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greenridge Kale & Asiago Cheese Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
About this product
Meat · Piece


