Is Greens and super food Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • amylase
  • lipase
  • maltodextrin

lactobacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit and Vegetable Blend: Organic Carrot Powder, Beet Root Powder, Kale Leaf Powder, Blueberry Powder, Spinach Powder, Broccoli Powder, Ginger Root Extract. Antioxidant Beauty Blend: Cranberry Fruit Powder, Strawberry Fruit Powder, Raspberry Fruit Juice Powder, Acerola Fruit Extract, Elderberry Fruit Powder, Pomegranate Fruit Extract, Goji Berry (Lycium barbarum) Fruit Extract, Tree Leaf (Moringa oleifera) Powder, Matcha Green Tea Leaf. Digestive Enzyme Blend: Maltodextrin, Amylase, Amylolyticus, Acid Protease, Cellulase, Lipase. Adaptogenic Blend: Ashwagandha Root Powder, Rhodiola Root Powder, Eleuthero Root Powder, Astragalus Root Powder, Reishi Mushroom Powder. Superfood Greens Blend: Organic Wheatgrass Powder, Organic Spirulina Powder, Organic Chlorella Powder, Organic Alfalfa Leaf Powder. Probiotic Blend: Bacillus coagulans, Bifidobacterium bifidum, Lactobacillus acidophilus. Stevia Leaf Extract.

Check Greens and super food against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown